How and when should workers in food retail and processing wear gloves during a pandemic?

Gloves

How and when should workers in food retail and processing wear gloves during a pandemic?

FDA’s Food Code recommendations for hand washing and glove use in food service and retail food stores have not changed as a result of the pandemic. (Food Code 2017 Section 2-301.11). Per the FDA Food Code: with limited exceptions, employees may not contact exposed, ready-to-eat foods with their bare hands and shall use suitable utensils such as deli tissue, spatulas, tongs, single use-gloves, or dispensing equipment (Food Code 2017 Section 3-301.11). Gloves are not a substitute for hand washing or hand hygiene.

If your task requires direct contact with ready-to-eat food, wash your hands and the exposed portions of your arms for 20 seconds prior to donning gloves and before touching food or food-contact surfaces. Wash your hands immediately after removing gloves.

https://www.fda.gov/food/food-safety-during-emergencies/food-safety-and-coronavirus-disease-2019-covid-19#5e85f37d0156a

Related Posts
Nachos